STANDARD BUYER
$33,970
FIRST HOME BUYER
$22,647
Save $11,323
30-SECOND ANSWER
For a $700,000 property in Victoria, the standard 2026 transfer duty is $33,970. Eligible first home buyers pay $22,647 — a saving of $11,323.
VIC FHB exemption rules in 2026:
For your $700,000 purchase: Tapered FHB concession — between $600,000 and $750,000.
For a $700,000 property in Victoria, the standard transfer duty in 2026 is $33,970. Eligible first home buyers pay $22,647 (Tapered FHB concession — between $600,000 and $750,000). The VIC full FHB exemption threshold is $600,000 with a tapered concession up to $750,000.
For a $700,000 property, you pay $22,647 as a first home buyer (tapered fhb concession — between $600,000 and $750,000).
Stamp duty in Victoria is generally payable at or shortly after settlement. Your conveyancer or solicitor arranges the payment from your settlement funds, so you do not need to transfer it separately — but you do need to budget for it alongside your deposit.
Stamp duty is not typically rolled into the loan amount — it sits alongside your deposit as part of your "cash-to-close". For a $700,000 property in Victoria, the standard stamp duty of $33,970 would need to be paid from cash savings, gift, or in some cases a separate personal loan. First home buyer exemptions remove this requirement at lower price points.
Everything you need to buy your first home