3 picksAmazon AU links

Compare the top 3 grease guns in Australia 2026

3 grease gun picks for Australian buyers, compared side by side: HORUSDY Mini Pistol Grip Grease for the budget buy; SEDY 17-Piece Heavy Duty Grease for the best-value most-households pick; LockNLube Heavy Duty Pistol-Grip for the segment ceiling.

Read the full editorial guide
PREMIUM PICK
LockNLube Heavy Duty Pistol-Grip Grease Gun
LockNLube Heavy Duty Pistol-Grip Grease Gun
The best overall grease gun: a no-leak locking coupler that stays on the fitting
$128.25★ 4.6 (2366)
Max pressure5,000 PSI
Hose length51 cm (20 in)
Weight1.66 kg
Owner rating4.6 out of 5 (2,366 ratings)
Locking couplerHand-powered5,000 PSI
  • Patented LockNLube coupler locks on and will not leak under pressure
  • 51 cm (20 inch) heavy-duty hose with in-line swivel
  • Loop-and-lock storage keeps the coupler and hose tidy
Why we picked this
It fixes the worst part of greasing. The locking coupler clamps onto the nipple and seals, so grease goes into the fitting instead of over your hand, which is why it is the highest-rated and most-reviewed of our thr…
Buy on Amazon AU
SEDY 17-Piece Heavy Duty Grease Gun Kit
SEDY 17-Piece Heavy Duty Grease Gun Kit
The value pick: a full kit with cartridge, hoses and every nozzle you need
Max pressure8,000 PSI
Kit contents17 pieces
Cartridge400 g (14 oz)
Owner rating4.5 out of 5 (406 ratings)
17-piece kitCartridge included8,000 PSI
  • 8,000 PSI pistol-grip gun with iron die-cast head
  • 400g (14oz) grease cartridge included in the box
  • 17 pieces: flex hose, extensions, lock coupler and nozzles
Why we picked this
It gives a new garage the most tool for the least money, arriving with a cartridge and every attachment you are likely to need so you can start greasing the day it lands.
Check availability on Amazon
BUDGET PICK
HORUSDY Mini Pistol Grip Grease Gun
HORUSDY Mini Pistol Grip Grease Gun
The budget pick: a compact gun for mowers, jacks and occasional jobs
$29.99★ 4.1 (97)
Max pressure2,900 PSI
Cartridge85 g (3 oz)
Weight900 g
Owner rating4.1 out of 5 (97 ratings)
CompactUnder $30Flex hose
  • Compact chrome-plated body, just 900 g
  • 85g (3oz) grease cartridge included
  • Flexible hose for one-handed reach into tight spots
Why we picked this
It is the cheapest sensible way into greasing. For a mower, trolley jack or the odd caravan fitting, its small size and included flex hose do the job without spending real money.
Buy on Amazon AU

Which one should you buy?

The LockNLube pistol-grip is the best all-round grease gun for a home garage thanks to its no-leak locking coupler; the SEDY 17-piece kit is the value pick, and the HORUSDY mini is the cheapest way to start.

For full context on why we ranked these the way we did, what alternatives we considered (and rejected), and the broader buying-guide framework, read the full The Best Grease Guns in Australia for 2026.

Open data

NestPath also publishes an open appliance dataset, the AU Verified Amazon Appliance Dataset, licensed under CC BY 4.0. It includes records from our buying guides, with fields for brand, price, availability, rating, review count, editorial role, verification date and Amazon AU product links. Download it free as CSV or JSON.