3 picksAmazon AU links

Compare the top 3 camping toilets in Australia 2026

3 camping toilet picks for Australian buyers, compared side by side: Ann Katy Upgrade XL Portable for the budget buy; Camco 41541 Portable Travel for the best-value most-households pick; Thetford Porta Potti Qube 165 for the segment ceiling.

Read the full editorial guide
PREMIUM PICK
Thetford Porta Potti Qube 165
Thetford Porta Potti Qube 165
Self contained cassette flush toilet for caravans, camper trailers and big tents
$215.12★ 4.7 (4175)
Waste tank21 L
Flush water tank15 L
Empty weight3.8 kg
Seat height40.8 cm
Cassette flush21 L waste tankAU spare parts3.8 kg empty
  • 21 litre detachable waste tank with sealing blade valve
  • 15 litre flush water tank with bellows pump
  • 40.8 cm seat height, close to a household pan
Why we picked this
It pairs a 21 litre waste tank with a 15 litre flush tank in a 3.8 kg square body, and it has the spare parts trail no generic equivalent can match. The 40.8 cm seat means most adults sit properly rather than perch,…
Buy on Amazon AU
Camco 41541 Portable Travel Toilet
Camco 41541 Portable Travel Toilet
Value flush unit with the deepest review pool in this guide
Check price on Amazon★ 4.6 (6628)
Waste tank20 L
Fresh water tank9.5 L
Rated capacity150 kg
Body height43.2 cm
Cassette flush20 L waste tank6,628 ratingsRated to 150 kg
  • 20 litre detachable holding tank with sealing slide valve
  • 9.5 litre fresh water tank and bellows pump
  • Polyethylene blend body rated to 150 kg
Why we picked this
It runs the same architecture as our top pick, a 20 litre detachable holding tank with a sealing slide valve and a bellows pump. It carries the most customer reviews of any pick here at 6,628, which counts for a lot…
Check availability on Amazon
BUDGET PICK
Ann Katy Upgrade XL Portable Toilet
Ann Katy Upgrade XL Portable Toilet
Fold flat bucket style toilet at close to household seat height
$62.73★ 4.4 (2232)
Overall height41.9 cm
Total weight2.68 kg
Footprint34.8 x 31 cm
Waste systemLiner bag
Bucket styleFolds flat41.9 cm high2.68 kg
  • 41.9 cm high, within a couple of centimetres of a household toilet
  • 34.8 cm by 31 cm footprint that folds to a flat slab
  • 2.68 kg total, carried in one hand
Why we picked this
Most weekend campers do not need a flush tank, they need a stable seat at a sensible height that folds flat in the boot. At 41.9 cm this sits within a couple of centimetres of a household toilet, which is the number…
Buy on Amazon AU

Which one should you buy?

The Thetford Porta Potti Qube 165 wins on the combination that actually matters: a 21 litre sealed waste tank, a 40.8 cm seat you can sit on properly, 3.8 kg empty, and a spare parts trail you can walk into an Australian caravan shop and buy. Camco's 41541 does the same job without the premium tier price, with the deepest review pool here, and the Ann Katy Upgrade XL covers weekend campers who only need a seat, a liner and something that folds flat.

For full context on why we ranked these the way we did, what alternatives we considered (and rejected), and the broader buying-guide framework, read the full Best Camping Toilets in Australia (2026).

Open data

NestPath also publishes an open appliance dataset, the AU Verified Amazon Appliance Dataset, licensed under CC BY 4.0. It includes records from our buying guides, with fields for brand, price, availability, rating, review count, editorial role, verification date and Amazon AU product links. Download it free as CSV or JSON.