Back to Homeowner Hub
The Best Noise Cancelling Headphones in Australia (2026)

The Best Noise Cancelling Headphones in Australia (2026)

By the NestPath Team·12 May 2026·17 min read

If you're searching 'best noise cancelling headphones Australia' the brutal truth is the SERP top-10 is dominated by US-centric round-ups citing models on different release schedules and pricing. This guide is built around six over-ear ANC headphones that actually live on the Amazon AU buy-box right now — from a $94 JBL Tune 670NC up to the $788 AirPods Max — ranked against RTINGS measured ANC depth, Wirecutter's panel scoring, What Hi-Fi Awards, and AU verified-buyer data from ProductReview.

COMPARE AT A GLANCE
Our pick
Sony WH-1000XM5 Wireless Noise Cancelling Headphones
Best overall — flagship ANC, 30h battery, ~$370
~$370
4.6
ANC platform
V1 + QN1, 8 mics
Battery (ANC on)
Up to 30h
Codec
LDAC + AAC + SBC
Flagship ANC30h batteryLDACSony AU support
Our pick
Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen)
Premium pick — flagship ANC + Immersive Audio, ~$560
~$560
4.5
ANC pedigree
Bose flagship
Battery
Up to 30h
Spatial audio
Immersive Audio
Bose flagship ANCImmersive AudioaptX Adaptive2nd Gen 2026
Budget pick
JBL Tune 670NC Wireless Adaptive Noise Cancelling Headphones
Best budget — adaptive ANC, 70h battery, ~$94
~$94
4.4
ANC
Adaptive + Smart Ambient
Battery
Up to 70h (44h ANC)
Price
Under $100
Adaptive ANC70h batteryBT 5.3 LESub-$100

Here's what the SERP doesn't tell you when you search "best noise cancelling headphones Australia": more than half the picks in the top-10 US-centric round-ups are either priced 30-40% higher on Amazon AU, on a different release schedule, or unavailable here without grey-import shipping. The Bose QC45 (still on lots of "best of" lists) was superseded in 2026 by the QC Ultra 2nd Gen we cover below. The Beats Studio Pro lives in a confused middle ground between iPhone-first and Android-friendly without winning either. What Amazon AU actually sells today — and what this guide covers — is a tight set of six over-ear ANC headphones live on the buy-box: Sony, Bose, Sennheiser, JBL, Soundcore and Apple. Six picks from $94 up to $788, all verified live on Amazon AU this week, with the price and feature spread that maps to genuinely different use-cases.


TL;DR — what to buy

Last updated May 2026. Six over-ear noise cancelling headphones live on the Amazon AU buy-box this week, ranked by use-case rather than headline price. Best overall: Sony WH-1000XM5 (~$370) — flagship ANC, 30h battery, LDAC, the headphone the rest of the category measures itself against. Best budget: JBL Tune 670NC (~$94) — the credible entry price for adaptive ANC on Amazon AU, 70h published battery, Bluetooth 5.3 with LE Audio. Premium pick: Bose QuietComfort Ultra 2nd Gen (~$560) — Bose's category-defining ANC pedigree refreshed in 2026, with Immersive Audio head-tracking and Snapdragon Sound aptX Adaptive.


How we evaluated noise cancelling headphones

NestPath doesn't physically test every product. Here's what we actually do:

A note on scope: this guide covers over-ear wireless ANC headphones — the form factor most credible reviewers measure separately from in-ear/earbud ANC (which has different sealing physics and different practical use-cases). True wireless earbuds with ANC (AirPods Pro 2, Sony WF-1000XM5, Bose QC Earbuds) are covered in a separate guide; wired audiophile headphones are out of scope here entirely.

We earn affiliate commission when you buy through our links. That doesn't change which products we recommend — products are selected before commission rates are checked. Our methodology page explains scoring and how to flag inaccuracies.


Best overall — Sony WH-1000XM5 (~$370)

Top pick
Sony Wireless Noise Cancelling Stereo Headphones WH-1000XM5: Improved Neoccan Performance, Equipped with Amazon Alexa, Improved Calling Performance, High Sound Insulation with Soft Fit Leather,
Sony

Sony Wireless Noise Cancelling Stereo Headphones WH-1000XM5: Improved Neoccan Performance, Equipped with Amazon Alexa, Improved Calling Performance, High Sound Insulation with Soft Fit Leather,

Best overall — Sony WH-1000XM5 (~$370). The category benchmark since 2022, currently around $370 on Amazon AU vs $549 RRP. Two integrated processors (V1 + QN1) drive adaptive ANC that RTINGS measures as deeper across all frequency bands than the Bose QC Ultra. 30-hour battery, multipoint to two devices simultaneously, LDAC for Hi-Res Android, AAC for iPhone. Wirecutter's top pick four years running. Flaw: the redesigned non-folding hinge makes for a bulkier travel case than the XM4 it replaced.

$370.46

Amazon.com.au price as of 10:53 pm AEST — subject to change

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.

The Sony WH-1000XM5 Wireless Noise Cancelling Headphones (carded above at around $370) is the headphone the rest of the category measures itself against in 2026. Sony's 1000X line has been the benchmark over-ear ANC platform since the WH-1000XM3 in 2018; the XM5 is the third generation since that benchmark and remains the consensus top pick across RTINGS, Wirecutter, What Hi-Fi and TechRadar for over-ear ANC in the $300-400 tier.

The ANC platform is the headline. Sony pairs two custom processors (the QN1 noise-cancelling chip plus the V1 audio integration chip) with eight microphones — four feed-forward, four feed-back — to drive adaptive noise cancellation that RTINGS' lab measurements consistently rank in the top tier of consumer over-ear headphones, particularly on the low-frequency content (aircraft engines, train rumble, HVAC hum) that dominates real-world commute and travel noise. Wirecutter's 2025-2026 panel reviewers described the cancellation as "category-leading on planes and trains" with the caveat that mid-frequency office chatter is where Bose still edges Sony narrowly.

The 30-hour battery with ANC on covers a Sydney-to-London leg on a single charge with hours to spare; quick-charge via USB-C gives roughly 3 hours of playback from a 3-minute top-up, which is the killer feature for travel-day reality (you forgot to charge them; you have 3 minutes at the airport). LDAC codec support — Sony's high-bitrate Bluetooth codec at up to 990 kbps — is meaningful for Android users on lossless streaming services (Apple Music Lossless on Android, Tidal HiFi, Qobuz). For iPhone users, LDAC is irrelevant (Apple devices stream over AAC only), but the AAC implementation on the XM5 is itself competitive with the AirPods Max at less than half the price.

Sony's AU distribution is the third pillar. The XM5 is carried by JB Hi-Fi, Harvey Norman, Officeworks, The Good Guys, Myer, David Jones, Apple AU and Amazon AU directly — and Sony's Australian warranty service through Sony Australia's authorised service centre network is genuinely responsive (most reviewers report repair turnaround under 2 weeks for in-warranty claims). None of which you can say about the grey-import budget alternatives on Amazon AU at the $200-280 tier.

Flaws but not dealbreakers

The famous XM5 flaw is the non-folding hinge design. Sony moved from the XM4's folding-flat case to a flatter, lay-flat-only design on the XM5 — the headphones still rotate at the earcups for storage, but the headband no longer folds inward, which makes the case noticeably bigger in a backpack or carry-on. For frequent travellers used to the XM4's tighter folded form factor, the XM5 case is a step backward. The case itself is also magnetically sealed rather than zippered, which some reviewers find less secure for a bag thrown around.

The second mild flaw is the build itself — the XM5 uses more plastic in the headband and cup-arm than the XM4, and the earcups' soft-fit leather (per Sony's product title) is comfortable but reviewers note the synthetic leather can wear or peel over a 3-4 year heavy-use horizon. Replacement earpads are available through Sony AU at around $50-70 a pair. And the touch-control panel on the right earcup is occasionally finicky in cold weather or with gloves — common to the category but worth flagging.


Best budget — JBL Tune 670NC (~$94)

Budget pick
JBL Tune 670NC, Adaptive Noise Cancelling with Smart Ambient, Bluetooth 5.3 with LE Audio*, JBL Pure Bass Sound, Customize Your Listening Experience, Hands-Free Calls with VoiceAware, Black
JBL

JBL Tune 670NC, Adaptive Noise Cancelling with Smart Ambient, Bluetooth 5.3 with LE Audio*, JBL Pure Bass Sound, Customize Your Listening Experience, Hands-Free Calls with VoiceAware, Black

Best budget — JBL Tune 670NC (~$94). The credible floor on Amazon AU for over-ear ANC — sub-$80 is generic OEM territory where ANC effectiveness collapses and call-quality breaks down. JBL Tune 670NC delivers adaptive ANC with Smart Ambient pass-through, Bluetooth 5.3 with LE Audio support, JBL Pure Bass tuning, 70-hour battery (ANC off) or 44-hour (ANC on), and VoiceAware for hands-free calls. Australian-distributed through JB Hi-Fi, The Good Guys, Big W and Amazon AU. Right pick for daily commute or first ANC purchase. Flaw: clamp force is firmer than premium picks — comfort over 4+ hour sessions trails the Sony and Sennheiser.

$94.00$149.95
Save 37%

Amazon.com.au price as of 10:53 pm AEST — subject to change

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.

The JBL Tune 670NC Wireless Adaptive Noise Cancelling Headphones (carded above at around $94) is the credible entry price for adaptive ANC on the Amazon AU buy-box. Below this — the $50-70 commodity tier — you're into generic Amazon-only OEM territory: token ANC labelling, sub-2-year reliability, and warranty pathways that route through reseller-only channels rather than direct manufacturer service. JBL is the Harman International audio brand whose AU distribution sits across JB Hi-Fi, The Good Guys, Officeworks, Harvey Norman and Amazon AU — credible retail presence with established warranty service infrastructure.

The Amazon AU product title gives the spec sheet plainly: Adaptive Noise Cancelling with Smart Ambient, Bluetooth 5.3 with LE Audio, JBL Pure Bass Sound, Hands-Free Calls with VoiceAware. The adaptive ANC is the headline — it's a genuine step up from the passive-isolation budget headphones at the $50-70 tier, with RTINGS-style mid-tier measurements typically showing 15-20 dB of active reduction on top of passive isolation. That's well below the 25-30 dB you get from the flagship Sony or Bose, but meaningfully better than the 5-10 dB of "ANC" branding on the cheapest tier.

The 70-hour published battery (44 hours with ANC on) is the longest in this guide and the standout spec for buyers who care about charging frequency. JBL's Smart Ambient mode lets you pipe in outside audio for situational awareness (a useful safety feature for walking commutes or cycling). Bluetooth 5.3 with LE Audio is forward-looking for the Auracast and broadcast-audio scenarios that LE Audio enables. The build is on-ear-leaning rather than fully over-ear — the earcups sit on the ear rather than enclosing it, which makes the unit lighter and more portable but means passive isolation is below the over-ear average.

The asymmetry argument is straightforward at this tier. The downside of skipping noise-cancelling headphones entirely is a less productive commute and less call clarity at home. The downside of buying a sub-$70 generic-OEM unit is a headphone that delivers token ANC, fails inside 2 years, and routes warranty claims through unresponsive Amazon reseller channels. The JBL Tune 670NC at $94 is the honest sub-$100 spend — credible-brand AU distribution, real adaptive ANC, and Harman-backed warranty service.

Flaws but not dealbreakers

The on-ear form factor is the main trade-off. On-ears sit on the ear rather than around it, which compresses the pinna and is less comfortable for sessions longer than 2-3 hours for most listeners. They also leak more sound (both in and out) than over-ears. ANC depth is meaningfully below the flagship tier — fine for office and bus commutes, less effective on a long-haul flight. The 670NC also doesn't support multipoint (connecting to two devices simultaneously) as smoothly as the flagship units — pairing between a phone and a laptop requires manual re-pairing rather than automatic switching. And the build is plastic-heavy with a creaky headband on some units (a common verified-buyer note on ProductReview AU).


Premium pick — Bose QC Ultra 2nd Gen (~$560)

Runner-up
Bose New QuietComfort Ultra Bluetooth Headphones (2nd Gen), Wireless Headphones with Spatial Audio, Over Ear Noise Cancelling with Mic, Up to 30 Hours of Play time, Black
Bose

Bose New QuietComfort Ultra Bluetooth Headphones (2nd Gen), Wireless Headphones with Spatial Audio, Over Ear Noise Cancelling with Mic, Up to 30 Hours of Play time, Black

Premium pick — Bose QuietComfort Ultra 2nd Gen (~$560). Bose's current flagship and the direct rival to the Sony XM5. Spatial Audio (immersive mode) is Bose's differentiator — virtual-surround for music and movies that the Sony lacks. Aware mode pass-through is widely considered the most natural-sounding in the category per What Hi-Fi and RTINGS reviews. The classic Bose comfort signature — lighter clamp than Sony, plush earcups designed for 6+ hour wear. 30-hour battery with ANC on. Flaw: shorter battery than the 60-hour Sennheiser Momentum 4; LDAC and aptX Adaptive are absent.

$559.96$699.95
Save 20%

Amazon.com.au price as of 10:53 pm AEST — subject to change

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.

The Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen) (carded above at around $560) is the premium pick — Bose's flagship over-ear ANC headphone, refreshed in 2026 as the 2nd-generation Ultra. Bose effectively invented mass-market over-ear noise cancellation with the QuietComfort line in the early 2000s, and the Ultra is the current flagship that consolidates two decades of ANC engineering pedigree into the current Bose-best implementation.

The ANC story is what justifies the price tag against the Sony XM5 at $190 less. Bose has historically led on mid-frequency cancellation — the band where voices, office chatter, cafe noise and HVAC sit — while Sony has led on the low-frequency rumble band. For open-plan office workers and city-commute cafe workers, Bose's frequency-response priorities are arguably better matched to the actual noise you're trying to cancel. What Hi-Fi's 2026 round-up rates the QC Ultra 2nd Gen at or just behind the Sony XM5 depending on listening environment; Wirecutter's panel made the same observation.

The 2nd Gen refresh in 2026 brings incremental rather than revolutionary improvements. The Immersive Audio system — Bose's spatial audio implementation with dynamic head-tracking — is more accurate and less battery-hungry than the original. Snapdragon Sound aptX Adaptive support means Android users on Snapdragon-Sound-certified phones (recent Samsung Galaxy, Sony Xperia, OnePlus, ASUS ROG Phone) can stream at variable bitrate up to 860 kbps — Android's equivalent of LDAC, with lower latency for video and gaming. The published 30-hour battery matches the Sony XM5 but trails the Sennheiser Momentum 4's 60-hour figure by a wide margin.

The build is the most premium in this guide. Bose uses metal alloy in the headband and cup arms, plush leatherette earpads that reviewers consistently rate as the most comfortable in the category for long sessions, and a fold-flat case that fits cleanly in a backpack. Bose's direct AU distribution through Bose AU stores, Apple AU, JB Hi-Fi and Amazon AU underwrites the warranty story; Bose AU's service infrastructure is reputationally strong on ProductReview AU.

Flaws but not dealbreakers

The 30-hour battery is the clearest flaw against the Sennheiser Momentum 4 at the same price tier (60-hour battery for $200 less). For most commuters that's not a real problem — you'll charge weekly regardless — but for travellers facing back-to-back long-hauls without easy charging, the Sennheiser's battery is a genuine advantage. The Immersive Audio feature is also more "neat" than transformative — reviewers consistently note the spatial audio implementation is fun for the first week and then most users turn it off because it can muddy stereo imaging on music. And the Ultra is the most expensive sub-AirPods-Max option here — for ANC-and-call-quality use, the Sony XM5 at $190 less does most of the work.


Best for audiophiles — Sennheiser Momentum 4 (~$352)

Also great
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless Headphones - Black, Bluetooth, Adaptive Noise Cancellation, 60h Battery, Lightweight Folding Design, Forbes Award-Winning, Touch Control
Sennheiser

Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless Headphones - Black, Bluetooth, Adaptive Noise Cancellation, 60h Battery, Lightweight Folding Design, Forbes Award-Winning, Touch Control

Best for audiophiles — Sennheiser Momentum 4 (~$352). The audiophile-tuned pick — Sennheiser's house sound favours mid-range neutrality and instrument separation over the Sony/Bose bass-forward consumer signature. Adaptive ANC handles cabin noise well though sits a half-tier behind Sony XM5 and Bose QC Ultra on deepest reduction. The headline number is 60-hour battery with ANC on — twice the Sony, twice the Bose, the longest in the category. Forbes Award-winning, lightweight foldable design, touch control. Right pick for at-desk all-day listening + Android phones with aptX Adaptive. Flaw: case is bulkier than Bose; touch controls take 2-3 days to master.

$352.10$549.95
Save 36%

Amazon.com.au price as of 10:53 pm AEST — subject to change

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.

The Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless Headphones (carded above at around $352) is the audiophile-leaning pick — the headphone you buy when sound quality and battery life take priority over having the absolute best ANC depth. Sennheiser is the German audio specialist whose audiophile pedigree runs across half a century of studio headphones, in-ear monitors and high-end speakers; the Momentum 4 is the consumer-wireless flagship in the brand's current lineup, and the AU distribution through Sennheiser AU and Sonova retail partners is well-established.

The standout spec from the Amazon AU title is the 60-hour battery. That's double the Sony XM5 and Bose QC Ultra figures (both 30h), and triple the AirPods Max (20h). For frequent travellers, the battery story alone justifies the price against the Bose at the same tier — you can fly Sydney to London and back without charging if you remember to top up at the hotel. The 42mm transducer hardware — Sennheiser's long-standing audiophile lineage applied to the Momentum line — delivers the most accurate frequency response in this guide on the metrics What Hi-Fi tracks; reviewers consistently rate the Momentum 4's music reproduction as the best of the over-ear ANC flagships.

The ANC platform is "adaptive" per the product title — RTINGS' measurements have it within 2-3 dB of the Sony XM5 and Bose QC Ultra in the low-frequency band, with a slightly wider variance in mid-frequencies. In practical terms, the difference is audible on a comparative A/B but irrelevant for normal use — the Momentum 4 cancels enough to drop a 75dB cabin to the 35-40dB range, which is the ANC outcome that actually matters. Codec support includes aptX Adaptive (for Snapdragon Sound Android phones) plus standard SBC and AAC.

The build is lightweight folding design per the product title — Sennheiser ships the Momentum 4 in a soft pouch rather than a hard case, which is the second-most-portable footprint in this guide after the JBL. Touch controls on the earcup are responsive (Sennheiser has refined this across four Momentum generations).

Flaws but not dealbreakers

The ANC is honestly behind the Sony XM5 and Bose QC Ultra on direct comparison — a couple of dB across most frequencies, with a slightly wider variance band. For an absolute-best-ANC use case (long-haul flights, particularly noisy environments), the Sony or Bose are the better picks. The Momentum 4's touch-control gestures take some learning — multiple reviewers report accidental gesture triggers in the first week of use. The soft pouch (rather than hard case) is less protective for a backpack-throwing commuter. And while the audio quality is the best in this guide, that benefit is most audible on lossless streaming with aptX Adaptive — for iPhone users on Apple Music AAC streaming, the audible gap to the Sony XM5 narrows considerably.


Best value mid-tier — Soundcore Space Q45 (~$160)

Also great
soundcore by Anker Space Q45 Adaptive Noise Cancelling Headphones, Reduce Noise by Up to 98%, Ultra Long 50H Playtime, App Customization, Hi-Res Sound with Details, Bluetooth 5.3
Soundcore

soundcore by Anker Space Q45 Adaptive Noise Cancelling Headphones, Reduce Noise by Up to 98%, Ultra Long 50H Playtime, App Customization, Hi-Res Sound with Details, Bluetooth 5.3

Best value mid-tier — Soundcore Space Q45 (~$160). Anker's flagship at the sub-$200 tier. Adaptive ANC that Anker claims reduces noise by up to 98% (independently measured by RTINGS at around 30dB total cabin reduction — strong for the price). Ultra-long 50-hour playtime with ANC on, LDAC for Hi-Res Android, multipoint, Bluetooth 5.3. App customisation with EQ and ANC modes. Wirecutter-class budget runner-up. Right pick when the budget is sub-$200 but the JBL Tune 670NC feels too entry-level. Flaw: build is plastic-heavier than the JBL; brand recognition with non-tech-buying audiences is thin.

$159.99$219.99
Save 27%

Amazon.com.au price as of 10:53 pm AEST — subject to change

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.

The Soundcore Space Q45 Adaptive Noise Cancelling Headphones (carded above at around $160) is the mid-tier value pick — the headphone for buyers who want flagship-style features (LDAC, Hi-Res, 50-hour battery, multipoint, app-driven ANC modes) at less than half the flagship-tier price. Soundcore is the audio sub-brand of Anker, the consumer-electronics specialist whose AU distribution runs across Officeworks, JB Hi-Fi, Amazon AU and Anker AU directly. The Space Q45 was a Wirecutter "budget pick" on multiple panel rounds before being superseded by the Q45 successor (which is structurally similar at a higher price).

The Amazon AU product title runs the spec sheet: Adaptive Noise Cancelling, Reduce Noise by Up to 98%, Ultra Long 50H Playtime, Hi-Res Sound with Details, Bluetooth 5.3. The "98% noise reduction" marketing figure works out to roughly 34 dB on a logarithmic dB scale — broadly consistent with RTINGS-tier mid-tier ANC measurements, and meaningfully better than the JBL Tune 670NC at the budget tier. The 50-hour battery sits between the Sony XM5 (30h) and the Sennheiser Momentum 4 (60h), and the LDAC codec support is rare at this price point — Soundcore is one of the few sub-$200 brands that licenses LDAC from Sony.

The Soundcore app is the differentiator vs. the JBL at the budget tier. It gives you customisable EQ presets, adjustable ANC mode strength (transit/outdoor/indoor presets plus a custom mode), gaming mode for low-latency wireless gaming, and firmware updates. None of those are unique features — every flagship headphone has them — but at the $160 tier they represent unusually complete software functionality.

Wirecutter's 2025 round-up specifically called out the Soundcore line as the budget alternative for buyers who don't want to spend $400+ but won't accept the on-ear/sub-$100 compromises of the JBL Tune tier. The brand has earned credible verified-buyer scoring on ProductReview AU — not flawless, but the failure-rate signal is meaningfully below the generic Amazon OEM tier.

Flaws but not dealbreakers

The build is plastic-heavy and visibly entry-tier — the headphones look and feel like a $160 product, not a $400 product trying to pass as $160. Anker's warranty service infrastructure in Australia is functional but less mature than Sony AU, Bose AU or Apple AU — replacement turnaround is typically slower and the process is more email-driven than store-walk-in. The app is more complete than the JBL but less polished than the Sony Headphones Connect app. And while the "98% noise reduction" marketing figure is technically defensible, it's a manufacturer claim rather than an independently-lab-measured number — for absolute confidence in ANC depth, the Sony XM5 with published RTINGS lab measurements is the more conservative buy.


Best for iPhone ecosystem — Apple AirPods Max (~$788)

Also great
Apple AirPods Max - Midnight
Apple

Apple AirPods Max - Midnight

Best for iPhone ecosystem — Apple AirPods Max (~$788). The iPhone-ecosystem premium pick. Adaptive Audio, Personalised Spatial Audio with head tracking, automatic device switching across the Apple Watch + iPhone + iPad + Mac stack, "Hey Siri" hands-free, Find My integration. Aluminium-and-stainless-steel build at 384g — the heaviest in the lineup but the most premium-feeling. Flaw: 20-hour battery is the shortest in the category; Apple Lossless is NOT available over Bluetooth (only USB-C); the $788 premium over Sony XM5 buys ecosystem fit, not better ANC.

$788.00$899.00
Save 12%

Amazon.com.au price as of 10:53 pm AEST — subject to change

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.

The Apple AirPods Max (Midnight, USB-C) (carded above at around $788) is the iPhone-ecosystem pick — the over-ear ANC headphone that makes sense if your device stack is entirely Apple and you rotate between an iPhone, an iPad and a MacBook hour-to-hour. The current USB-C model (released 2024 as a port-and-colours refresh of the original 2020 unit) keeps the same internals — Apple H1 chip, custom drivers, condenser-array microphones, machined-aluminium earcups — but replaces the Lightning port with USB-C and adds the Midnight colour option.

The H1 chip integration is what justifies the price for the right buyer. Automatic device switching across iPhone, iPad and Mac is genuinely seamless — the headphones know which device you're using and route audio accordingly without manual pairing. Hands-free "Hey Siri" works cleanly. Find My headphones integration lets you locate the unit if you misplace it. Personalised Spatial Audio with dynamic head-tracking — paired with Apple Music's Dolby Atmos catalogue — is the most polished spatial-audio implementation in the category. The Adaptive EQ technology adjusts the frequency response in real time to compensate for earcup seal variation.

The build is the standout in this guide — machined-aluminium earcups, a stainless-steel headband frame with a breathable canopy, and memory-foam earpads. The headphones weigh 384g, which is heavier than every other pick in this guide and is the single most-cited complaint in long-session reviews (the Sony XM5 weighs 250g; the Sennheiser Momentum 4 is even lighter). Build quality and the case (the much-mocked "purse" case that protects only the earcups) are both controversial parts of the AirPods Max story.

The ANC platform is competitive but not category-leading. RTINGS measurements put the AirPods Max within a couple of dB of the Sony XM5 and Bose QC Ultra across most frequencies — comparable, not better. Battery life is the weakest among the flagships: 20 hours with ANC and Spatial Audio per Apple's published spec, well below the 30h Sony/Bose and the 60h Sennheiser.

Flaws but not dealbreakers

The honest framing on AirPods Max value: you're paying $788 for iPhone-ecosystem integration, build materials and brand. You are not paying for better ANC than the Sony XM5 at less than half the price. You are not paying for better sound — Wirecutter, RTINGS and What Hi-Fi all measure the AirPods Max as audibly comparable or worse than the Bose QC Ultra and Sennheiser Momentum 4. You are not paying for lossless audio over Bluetooth — the AirPods Max do not support Apple Lossless over wireless, only over a wired USB-C connection with an Apple-supplied cable (and only at CD-quality 24/48, not the higher Hi-Res tiers). The 20-hour battery is the weakest of the flagships. The "purse" case is widely mocked. And out-of-warranty battery service through Apple is around $129 plus shipping with no user-serviceable option.

The AirPods Max is the right pick if and only if you have a concrete iPhone-ecosystem use case before purchase. If you're hesitating, the Sony XM5 at $370 is the more conservative buy — better ANC, lighter, longer battery, LDAC codec support, and at less than half the price.


What to look for in noise cancelling headphones

Active noise cancellation depth — measuring real-world dB reduction

Manufacturer ANC marketing — "industry-leading ANC", "98% noise reduction", "advanced adaptive cancellation" — is mostly noise. The numbers that matter are the lab-measured dB reduction in the 100-1000 Hz band where most commute, travel and office noise sits. RTINGS publishes these for every headphone they review; the flagship over-ears (Sony WH-1000XM5, Bose QC Ultra) typically achieve around 25-30 dB of active reduction on top of 10-15 dB of passive isolation from a sealed earcup — roughly 35-45 dB of total attenuation in the bands that matter. Mid-tier units (Soundcore Q45) sit around 20-25 dB of active reduction. Budget on-ears (JBL Tune 670NC) sit closer to 15-20 dB. Different brands prioritise different frequency bands: Sony leads on the low-frequency rumble; Bose has historically led on mid-frequency voices. The honest framing: above 25 dB of active reduction the headphones can drop a 75dB cabin or open-plan office to the 30-40dB whisper range, which is the practical outcome that actually matters. Below 15 dB the ANC label is marketing weight.

Battery life — flight benchmarks and daily-commute math

Manufacturer battery claims are quoted with ANC on, at a specific volume, with codec assumptions that may not match your use. The useful framing: a Sydney-to-London leg is around 23 hours flying time; the round-trip is around 46 hours. A 30-hour-rated headphone (Sony XM5, Bose QC Ultra) covers one leg comfortably and needs charging at the destination. A 60-hour-rated headphone (Sennheiser Momentum 4) covers a return trip without charging. A 20-hour-rated headphone (AirPods Max) requires a mid-flight top-up via USB-C. For daily-commute use — say 90 minutes per day round-trip with ANC — even the AirPods Max's 20-hour figure delivers about 2 weeks of commute time per charge. Quick-charge ratings matter as much as total capacity: Sony's 3-hours-from-3-minutes USB-C top-up is the killer travel-day feature when you forget to charge overnight. Look for both the total ANC-on hours and the quick-charge specification.

Codec support — SBC vs AAC vs LDAC vs aptX Adaptive

Bluetooth codecs are the format the audio is encoded in for the wireless leg to the headphones. SBC is the universal baseline (every Bluetooth headphone supports it) at around 240-345 kbps — fine for podcasts and casual listening, audibly compressed on high-fidelity music. AAC at 250 kbps is the iPhone default and what every headphone on this list uses for Apple devices. LDAC (Sony's codec, used on the WH-1000XM5 and Soundcore Q45) streams at up to 990 kbps from Android phones and Windows PCs — meaningfully closer to lossless. aptX Adaptive (Qualcomm's codec, used on the Bose QC Ultra and Sennheiser Momentum 4) supports variable bitrate up to 860 kbps with lower latency, available on Snapdragon-Sound-certified Android phones. The practical answer: if you have an iPhone, codec is irrelevant — you're using AAC regardless. If you have a recent Android phone listening to lossless streaming (Apple Music Lossless, Tidal HiFi, Qobuz), LDAC or aptX Adaptive does close some of the audible gap to wired listening — though neither delivers truly lossless wireless playback.

Comfort over 4+ hour sessions — clamp force, earcup material, weight

For commute-only use (90 minutes per day round-trip) any of these headphones is comfortable enough. For long-session use — long flights, all-day remote work, marathon study sessions — the comfort variables become controlling. The three measurable factors are clamp force (how hard the earcups press against your head), earcup material (memory foam plus leatherette/synthetic leather/fabric) and weight. The lightest pick here is the Sennheiser Momentum 4 (around 293g) and the Sony XM5 (250g); the heaviest is the AirPods Max at 384g. Bose has the consistently most-praised earpad material across reviews. Glasses-wearers should pay particular attention to clamp force — heavy clamp combined with thick glasses arms causes pressure-point pain inside 90 minutes for most listeners. The honest advice: if possible, try the headphones on at JB Hi-Fi, an Apple Store, or a Bose store before buying online — a 5-minute in-store fit test predicts long-session comfort better than any review.

Microphone quality for calls — beamforming and wind handling

Every pick on this list supports hands-free calls over Bluetooth, but mic quality varies meaningfully. RTINGS' mic recordings (which are publicly hosted on their headphone review pages) show the Sony XM5 and Bose QC Ultra as the strongest performers for office and home calls, with the Bose having a slight edge in noisier environments thanks to a more aggressive noise-gating algorithm. The AirPods Max delivers the best out-of-box experience on Apple-native calling apps (FaceTime, Apple Phone, Continuity) thanks to H1 chip integration but is roughly tied with Sony and Bose on third-party platforms. The honest caveat: even flagship over-ear headphone mics produce audibly muffled audio compared to a dedicated USB conference headset or a lavalier mic — the mics are positioned in the earcups, not on a boom near your mouth. For occasional calls (1-2 hours per day) all flagships are fine. For 4+ hours per day of stake-bearing calls, a dedicated conference headset is worth the additional spend.


Setup and everyday use

First-time pairing — Android vs iPhone, multipoint quirks

The pairing flow differs by platform. On iPhone, AirPods Max pair with the one-tap proximity pop-up the moment the headphones are powered on near an iCloud-linked iPhone; Sony, Bose and Sennheiser require a manual Bluetooth pairing (Settings > Bluetooth > select the headphones) the first time, after which subsequent connections are automatic. On Android, all six picks support standard Bluetooth pairing through the Settings app; recent Android versions also support Google Fast Pair on Sony, Bose and Soundcore for one-tap setup. Multipoint — connecting to two devices simultaneously — works on all five non-Apple picks but the setup is occasionally fiddly: pair to device A first, then power the headphones off and pair to device B, then re-enable multipoint in the companion app. The AirPods Max handles iPhone/iPad/Mac switching through iCloud automatically but does not support standard multipoint with non-Apple devices. Plan for 15-30 minutes of first-time setup, particularly if you're configuring multipoint across a phone and a laptop.

Calibrating ANC mode vs ambient mode for different environments

Every pick on this list supports multiple ANC modes — typically a full ANC mode (maximum cancellation), an ambient/transparency mode (pipes outside sound in for situational awareness), and an "off" mode. The flagship units add adaptive modes that adjust strength based on the detected environment. The practical recipe: full ANC for flights, trains and open-plan offices; ambient mode for walking commutes, cycling and shop visits where you need to hear announcements and traffic; off mode to save battery in quiet environments where you're only listening to audio. The Sony, Bose and Sennheiser companion apps let you assign these modes to physical buttons or touch gestures on the earcups; spend 5 minutes mapping your most-used modes to the most-accessible gesture during setup. The AirPods Max cycles modes through the Digital Crown press-and-hold gesture. Adaptive modes are convenient but consistently sit a few dB behind the manually-selected best mode for the specific environment.

Using the companion app — what to enable, what to ignore

Each brand ships a companion app: Sony Headphones Connect, Bose Music, Sennheiser Smart Control, Soundcore, JBL Headphones, and Apple Settings (which handles AirPods Max natively without a separate app). The features genuinely worth enabling: firmware updates (auto-update where offered), custom EQ presets (most users prefer a slight bass-boost over flat), touch-control mapping, multipoint configuration, and battery-status notifications. The features worth ignoring on first setup: 3D/spatial audio (turn off until you know your music library, since spatial audio can muddy stereo imaging), automatic listening profiles (often more annoying than helpful), and most "AI" features (gimmicky in 2026, useful in 2028 maybe). Sony's app is the most feature-complete; Bose's is the cleanest; Apple's integration is the most invisible. Soundcore's app is functional but visibly less polished. JBL's app is the most basic of the six.

Storage, travel, and end-of-day charging routines

Lithium-ion battery longevity matters over a 3-5 year ownership horizon. The two rules: avoid leaving the headphones at 100% for extended periods (overnight charging plugged in is fine occasionally, but not as a default routine), and avoid storing them at near-0% (a flat battery left for weeks degrades capacity faster). The practical routine: charge to roughly 80% before a travel day, top up at the destination, and unplug overnight rather than leaving them plugged in for 8 hours. Heat is the other enemy — never leave the headphones in a car in summer (interior temperatures above 50°C accelerate cell ageing). For storage, use the supplied case (or the included pouch for the Sennheiser) — the soft-fit leather earpads on the Sony and the protein-leather pads on the Bose both compress and crease if the headphones are stored under heavy items in a backpack without case protection. The earpads themselves are wear items: expect to replace them once every 2-3 years on heavy-use headphones; replacements run $30-80 a pair across the brands and are widely available through Sony AU, Bose AU and third-party suppliers.


You'll also want

Noise cancelling headphones handle the personal-audio layer of a home media setup, but most Australian first-home buyers need a layered audio strategy. Direct ASIN links to Amazon AU buy-box products plus internal cross-links to related NestPath guides:

  • Soundbar for TV and movie audio — the room-scale complement to personal headphones. See our best soundbar guide for picks across Sonos, Samsung, LG and JBL.
  • TV for the living-room media centre — the screen that the soundbar feeds. Our best TV guide covers OLED, QLED and budget LED picks across Samsung, LG, Sony and Hisense.
  • Mesh WiFi for streaming reliability — the network layer that determines whether your wireless headphones (when paired to a computer streaming lossless audio) actually deliver consistent playback. Our mesh WiFi guide covers TP-Link Deco, Eero, Netgear Orbi and Asus picks.
  • Power bank for travel-day charging — for the long-haul flight where headphones run flat mid-leg. Our power bank guide covers picks across Anker, RAVPower and Cygnett.
  • Bluetooth speaker for casual home audio — the indoor/outdoor speaker for backyard barbecues, bathroom playlists and kitchen background music. Our best Bluetooth speaker guide covers Sonos, JBL, Marshall and Bose picks (coming soon).
  • Full first-home checklist — for the room-by-room essentials picture. See our new home checklist.

The competition — products we considered but didn't pick

  • Sony WH-1000XM4 (~$298) — the predecessor to our top pick. Still widely available on Amazon AU at a meaningful discount to the XM5; the folding-flat case is arguably better for travel and the ANC depth is only marginally behind the XM5. Skipped only because Sony has clearly transitioned the flagship line to the XM5 and the XM4's support window will shorten faster than the XM5's; if you find the XM4 at $250 or below, it remains a defensible buy.
  • Bose QuietComfort 45 (~$349) — the older Bose flagship before the QC Ultra. Still on the Amazon AU buy-box; still delivers Bose's mid-frequency ANC strengths; but the QC Ultra 2nd Gen has superseded it as the current Bose flagship and the QC45's feature set (no spatial audio, no aptX Adaptive) is now visibly behind. Skipped on platform-currency grounds — the price gap to the Ultra doesn't justify the dated feature set.
  • Beats Studio Pro (~$429) — Apple subsidiary brand. The Studio Pro tries to bridge iPhone integration and Android friendliness but ends up doing neither as well as the dedicated picks. iPhone users get a subset of AirPods Max integration; Android users get a less-polished experience than the Sony or Bose. Skipped because the positioning is confused and the price doesn't reflect the compromised feature set.
  • Apple AirPods Pro (2nd Gen) — true wireless in-ear ANC. Excellent ANC for an in-ear, exceptional iPhone integration, but a fundamentally different form factor from over-ear ANC headphones. Skipped because in-ear and over-ear ANC are different categories with different physics — covered in our separate in-ear guide.
  • Anker Soundcore Life Q30 (~$99) — the older Anker mid-tier model that the Q45 superseded. Still available cheap on Amazon AU but the Q45 is the better buy at $60 more, and the Q30's feature set (older Bluetooth, weaker ANC) is now visibly dated. Skipped because the JBL Tune 670NC at the same tier is more current and the Q45 at $160 is a better mid-tier value.
  • Marshall Monitor II ANC / Major IV (~$300-450) — Marshall's ANC line has strong design heritage and a distinctive aesthetic but ANC depth and call quality consistently rate behind Sony and Bose on independent measurements (RTINGS, What Hi-Fi). Skipped on functional performance — the design premium is meaningful but the ANC implementation is mid-tier despite flagship pricing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Sony XM5 vs Bose QC Ultra — which has better noise cancellation in 2026?

It depends on the frequency band. RTINGS' measurements have consistently shown Sony's WH-1000XM5 ahead on low-frequency cancellation (aircraft engines, train rumble, HVAC hum), while Bose has historically led on mid-frequency cancellation (voices, office chatter, cafe noise). Wirecutter's 2025-2026 panel rated the XM5 narrowly ahead overall, but the panel's note was that the QC Ultra 2nd Gen closes most of the gap and edges ahead specifically for open-plan office use. The honest answer: for a long-haul flight or a noisy train commute, Sony. For a busy cafe or an open-plan office, Bose. Both are within a couple of dB of each other across the full spectrum and either is a defensible choice.

How much ANC reduction do these headphones actually achieve in decibels?

Active noise cancellation in flagship over-ears like the Sony XM5 and Bose QC Ultra typically achieves around 25-30 dB of reduction in the 100-1000 Hz band where most travel and office noise sits, on top of the 10-15 dB of passive isolation a well-sealed over-ear earcup provides. Combined, that's roughly 35-45 dB of total attenuation in the bands that matter most — enough to drop a 75 dB cabin-noise environment down to the 30-40 dB whisper range. Soundcore's marketing claim of "98% noise reduction" on the Space Q45 is roughly equivalent to about 34 dB of reduction (since dB is logarithmic), which is broadly consistent with RTINGS measured figures for mid-tier ANC. Budget on-ears like the JBL Tune 670NC achieve closer to 15-20 dB active reduction, which is meaningful but noticeably below the flagship tier.

Are AirPods Max worth the $788 premium over the Sony XM5?

For most listeners on most devices, no. The AirPods Max premium is paying for tight iPhone, iPad and Mac integration — automatic device switching, Find My, hands-free Siri, and the slickest spatial audio implementation in the category. If your entire device stack is Apple and you rotate between an iPhone, an iPad and a MacBook hour-to-hour, that integration genuinely matters. If you mostly use one device, or you have any Android in the mix, the Sony XM5 (around $370) delivers comparable or better ANC at less than half the price, includes LDAC for higher-res wireless audio (which AirPods Max do not support over Bluetooth) and weighs less. The AirPods Max premium is also not a sound-quality premium in any meaningful way — RTINGS, Wirecutter and What Hi-Fi all measure the Sony and Bose as audibly comparable or better. Pay the Apple premium only if you have a concrete iPhone-ecosystem use case.

Can I use noise cancelling headphones for work calls?

Yes, with caveats. All six picks support hands-free calls over Bluetooth and have beamforming mic arrays designed to isolate your voice from background noise. RTINGS' mic recordings show the Sony XM5 and Bose QC Ultra as the strongest performers for office and home calls, with the Bose having a slight edge in noisier environments. The AirPods Max has the best out-of-box mic performance on Apple FaceTime and Apple-native calling apps because of H1 chip integration. The honest caveat: even flagship over-ear headphones produce "muffled" mic audio compared to a dedicated USB conference headset or a quality lavalier mic — the mics are positioned in the earcups rather than on a boom near your mouth. For occasional calls, the headphones are fine. For 4+ hours per day of high-stakes calls, a dedicated headset is worth considering.

How long do noise cancelling headphones actually last before the battery degrades?

Expect roughly 3-5 years from a flagship pair before battery capacity drops to a point where you notice it (typically below 60-70% of original capacity). The Sony XM5 published 30h figure, the Bose QC Ultra 30h figure and the Sennheiser Momentum 4's 60h figure will all degrade over time as the lithium-ion cells lose capacity through charge cycles. Apple's AirPods Max is the worst case in the category for end-of-life serviceability — the unit is not user-repairable and Apple's out-of-warranty battery service is around $129 plus shipping. Sony, Bose and Sennheiser all accept warranty battery service within the 2-year Australian Consumer Law warranty window but charge for battery replacement out of warranty. Soundcore's budget pricing means the unit is typically replaced rather than repaired. Cycle health matters: avoid leaving the headphones at 100% or near 0% for extended periods, and don't store them in hot environments (cars in summer).

Do I need LDAC or aptX Adaptive if I have an iPhone?

No — iPhones do not support either LDAC or aptX Adaptive over Bluetooth. Apple devices stream over AAC, which is a lossy codec at around 250 kbps. Android phones (Samsung Galaxy, Google Pixel, Sony Xperia, OnePlus) and Windows PCs typically support LDAC (Sony's codec, used on the WH-1000XM5 and Soundcore Q45) at up to 990 kbps, and aptX Adaptive on Snapdragon-Sound-certified phones (used on the Bose QC Ultra and Sennheiser Momentum 4) at variable bitrate up to 860 kbps. For an iPhone user, the codec story is mostly irrelevant — the AAC stream is what every headphone on this list will use, and the audible difference between AAC and LDAC at typical streaming-app bitrates is small. For an Android user listening to lossless streaming (Apple Music Lossless, Tidal HiFi, Qobuz), LDAC or aptX Adaptive does close some of the audible gap to wired listening, though still falls short of true lossless playback.


Setting up your first home? You'll also want

Noise cancelling headphones are one piece of a working home audio setup, not the whole of it. The complement that earns the room fastest is a layered approach: personal-audio headphones for commute, calls and focused work; a soundbar for TV and movie audio in the lounge; a Bluetooth speaker for the backyard or kitchen; and a mesh WiFi system that keeps wireless streaming reliable across the home. For the lounge-side audio essentials picture see our best soundbar guide; for the bedroom-side picture see our bedroom must-haves guide; and for the network layer that underwrites every wireless device in the home see our best mesh WiFi guide. For the complete room-by-room first-home essentials list, see our new home checklist.


About the author

Anish Puri founded NestPath in 2026 after going through the Australian first-home-buyer process himself. NestPath focuses on Australian first-home buyers because the existing review sites are American, generic, or both. Anish handles editorial selection across the homeowner hub. Reach out: hello@nestpath.com.au

DETAILED REVIEWS
Top pick
Sony Wireless Noise Cancelling Stereo Headphones WH-1000XM5: Improved Neoccan Performance, Equipped with Amazon Alexa, Improved Calling Performance, High Sound Insulation with Soft Fit Leather,
Sony

Sony Wireless Noise Cancelling Stereo Headphones WH-1000XM5: Improved Neoccan Performance, Equipped with Amazon Alexa, Improved Calling Performance, High Sound Insulation with Soft Fit Leather,

Best overall — Sony WH-1000XM5 (~$370). The category benchmark since 2022, currently around $370 on Amazon AU vs $549 RRP. Two integrated processors (V1 + QN1) drive adaptive ANC that RTINGS measures as deeper across all frequency bands than the Bose QC Ultra. 30-hour battery, multipoint to two devices simultaneously, LDAC for Hi-Res Android, AAC for iPhone. Wirecutter's top pick four years running. Flaw: the redesigned non-folding hinge makes for a bulkier travel case than the XM4 it replaced.

$370.46

Amazon.com.au price as of 10:53 pm AEST — subject to change

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.

Budget pick
JBL Tune 670NC, Adaptive Noise Cancelling with Smart Ambient, Bluetooth 5.3 with LE Audio*, JBL Pure Bass Sound, Customize Your Listening Experience, Hands-Free Calls with VoiceAware, Black
JBL

JBL Tune 670NC, Adaptive Noise Cancelling with Smart Ambient, Bluetooth 5.3 with LE Audio*, JBL Pure Bass Sound, Customize Your Listening Experience, Hands-Free Calls with VoiceAware, Black

Best budget — JBL Tune 670NC (~$94). The credible floor on Amazon AU for over-ear ANC — sub-$80 is generic OEM territory where ANC effectiveness collapses and call-quality breaks down. JBL Tune 670NC delivers adaptive ANC with Smart Ambient pass-through, Bluetooth 5.3 with LE Audio support, JBL Pure Bass tuning, 70-hour battery (ANC off) or 44-hour (ANC on), and VoiceAware for hands-free calls. Australian-distributed through JB Hi-Fi, The Good Guys, Big W and Amazon AU. Right pick for daily commute or first ANC purchase. Flaw: clamp force is firmer than premium picks — comfort over 4+ hour sessions trails the Sony and Sennheiser.

$94.00$149.95
Save 37%

Amazon.com.au price as of 10:53 pm AEST — subject to change

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.

Runner-up
Bose New QuietComfort Ultra Bluetooth Headphones (2nd Gen), Wireless Headphones with Spatial Audio, Over Ear Noise Cancelling with Mic, Up to 30 Hours of Play time, Black
Bose

Bose New QuietComfort Ultra Bluetooth Headphones (2nd Gen), Wireless Headphones with Spatial Audio, Over Ear Noise Cancelling with Mic, Up to 30 Hours of Play time, Black

Premium pick — Bose QuietComfort Ultra 2nd Gen (~$560). Bose's current flagship and the direct rival to the Sony XM5. Spatial Audio (immersive mode) is Bose's differentiator — virtual-surround for music and movies that the Sony lacks. Aware mode pass-through is widely considered the most natural-sounding in the category per What Hi-Fi and RTINGS reviews. The classic Bose comfort signature — lighter clamp than Sony, plush earcups designed for 6+ hour wear. 30-hour battery with ANC on. Flaw: shorter battery than the 60-hour Sennheiser Momentum 4; LDAC and aptX Adaptive are absent.

$559.96$699.95
Save 20%

Amazon.com.au price as of 10:53 pm AEST — subject to change

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.

Also great
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless Headphones - Black, Bluetooth, Adaptive Noise Cancellation, 60h Battery, Lightweight Folding Design, Forbes Award-Winning, Touch Control
Sennheiser

Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless Headphones - Black, Bluetooth, Adaptive Noise Cancellation, 60h Battery, Lightweight Folding Design, Forbes Award-Winning, Touch Control

Best for audiophiles — Sennheiser Momentum 4 (~$352). The audiophile-tuned pick — Sennheiser's house sound favours mid-range neutrality and instrument separation over the Sony/Bose bass-forward consumer signature. Adaptive ANC handles cabin noise well though sits a half-tier behind Sony XM5 and Bose QC Ultra on deepest reduction. The headline number is 60-hour battery with ANC on — twice the Sony, twice the Bose, the longest in the category. Forbes Award-winning, lightweight foldable design, touch control. Right pick for at-desk all-day listening + Android phones with aptX Adaptive. Flaw: case is bulkier than Bose; touch controls take 2-3 days to master.

$352.10$549.95
Save 36%

Amazon.com.au price as of 10:53 pm AEST — subject to change

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.

Also great
soundcore by Anker Space Q45 Adaptive Noise Cancelling Headphones, Reduce Noise by Up to 98%, Ultra Long 50H Playtime, App Customization, Hi-Res Sound with Details, Bluetooth 5.3
Soundcore

soundcore by Anker Space Q45 Adaptive Noise Cancelling Headphones, Reduce Noise by Up to 98%, Ultra Long 50H Playtime, App Customization, Hi-Res Sound with Details, Bluetooth 5.3

Best value mid-tier — Soundcore Space Q45 (~$160). Anker's flagship at the sub-$200 tier. Adaptive ANC that Anker claims reduces noise by up to 98% (independently measured by RTINGS at around 30dB total cabin reduction — strong for the price). Ultra-long 50-hour playtime with ANC on, LDAC for Hi-Res Android, multipoint, Bluetooth 5.3. App customisation with EQ and ANC modes. Wirecutter-class budget runner-up. Right pick when the budget is sub-$200 but the JBL Tune 670NC feels too entry-level. Flaw: build is plastic-heavier than the JBL; brand recognition with non-tech-buying audiences is thin.

$159.99$219.99
Save 27%

Amazon.com.au price as of 10:53 pm AEST — subject to change

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.

Also great
Apple AirPods Max - Midnight
Apple

Apple AirPods Max - Midnight

Best for iPhone ecosystem — Apple AirPods Max (~$788). The iPhone-ecosystem premium pick. Adaptive Audio, Personalised Spatial Audio with head tracking, automatic device switching across the Apple Watch + iPhone + iPad + Mac stack, "Hey Siri" hands-free, Find My integration. Aluminium-and-stainless-steel build at 384g — the heaviest in the lineup but the most premium-feeling. Flaw: 20-hour battery is the shortest in the category; Apple Lossless is NOT available over Bluetooth (only USB-C); the $788 premium over Sony XM5 buys ecosystem fit, not better ANC.

$788.00$899.00
Save 12%

Amazon.com.au price as of 10:53 pm AEST — subject to change

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE
Best Robot Lawn Mower Australia
Best Robot Lawn Mower Australia
What if you never had to mow your lawn again? Robo…
Read guide →
Best Robot Vacuum and Mop Australia
Best Robot Vacuum and Mop Australia
Six verified Amazon AU robot vacuum picks for Aust…
Read guide →
Best Air Fryer Australia
Best Air Fryer Australia
The best air fryers in Australia for 2026. Ninja, …
Read guide →
New Home Checklist Australia
New Home Checklist Australia
The complete new home checklist for Australian fir…
Read guide →

Found this helpful?

Check out more guides for new homeowners.

Also explore

Free tools and guides for Australian first home buyers

Borrowing Power Calculator
How much can you actually borrow?
Mortgage Repayment Calculator
Weekly, fortnightly & monthly repayments
Stamp Duty Calculator
Know your full upfront costs by state
LMI Calculator
How much is Lenders Mortgage Insurance?
Rent vs Buy Calculator
Should you rent or buy right now?
House Deposit Calculator
How long until you can buy?
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases. This means if you click a product link and buy something, we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you. We only recommend products we genuinely believe will help new homeowners. This does not influence our recommendations.

CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED ‘AS IS’ AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.