Mould can damage your new home and your health. A dehumidifier stops it before it starts — especially in bathrooms, laundries, and poorly ventilated rooms.
Mould is the silent enemy of Australian homes. It damages paint, ruins grout, stains ceilings, destroys clothes and shoes stored in wardrobes, and — most importantly — it's a serious health hazard. Mould exposure causes respiratory issues, allergic reactions, skin irritation, and can trigger asthma attacks. For babies and young children, it's particularly dangerous.
New homes are especially vulnerable. Fresh concrete, plaster, and paint release moisture for 12–18 months after construction. Modern homes are built to be energy-efficient and airtight, which means that moisture has nowhere to go. Add in daily activities like showering, cooking, and drying clothes indoors, and indoor humidity levels can easily exceed 70% — the threshold where mould starts growing.
A dehumidifier is the solution. It pulls excess moisture from the air, keeping humidity at a healthy 40–60% range. This prevents mould growth, eliminates condensation on windows, stops that musty smell in wardrobes and bathrooms, and even helps indoor laundry dry faster. For the cost of a few hundred dollars, it protects a home worth hundreds of thousands.
Desiccant tech keeps working through winter when compressor dehumidifiers slow down — important if your new home gets cold and damp at the same time. Built for Australian conditions and approved by the National Asthma Council.
$389.79$499.00
Save 22%
Amazon.com.au price as of 03:22 pm AEST — subject to change
As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases.
Why New Homes Get Mould (and How to Stop It)
Understanding why mould appears helps you prevent it. Here's what's happening in your new home:
Construction moisture: Concrete slabs, plaster walls, and wet-area waterproofing all contain significant moisture that takes 12–18 months to fully dry. During this period, your home's internal humidity is elevated regardless of what you do.
Sealed building envelope: Modern energy-efficient homes have better insulation and sealing, which reduces heating and cooling costs but also traps moisture inside. Older homes with draughty windows and gaps naturally ventilated — newer homes don't.
Daily moisture sources: A family of four generates 10–15 litres of moisture per day through breathing, showering, cooking, and drying clothes. That moisture goes into your indoor air.
Bathrooms and laundries: These are ground zero for mould. Steam from showers raises humidity to 90%+ in minutes. Without adequate ventilation or extraction, that moisture soaks into grout, ceiling paint, and silicone sealant.
Wardrobes and closets: Closed, poorly ventilated spaces where mould thrives. If your wardrobe backs onto an external wall (common in bedrooms), the temperature difference creates condensation that feeds mould growth on walls and clothing.
The fix involves three layers:
Ventilation: Use exhaust fans in bathrooms and kitchens. Open windows when weather permits. Install trickle vents if your windows don't have them.
Behaviour: Wipe down shower walls after use. Don't dry clothes on indoor racks in closed rooms. Use rangehood when cooking.
Dehumidification: For the moisture you can't ventilate away, a dehumidifier removes it mechanically. This is especially important during winter when you can't open windows, and during the construction drying period of a new home.
Compressor vs Desiccant Dehumidifiers
This is the most important decision when buying a dehumidifier, and the right choice depends on where you live in Australia:
Compressor dehumidifiers
These work like a reverse air conditioner — they pull air over cold coils, condensing the moisture, then reheat the air slightly before releasing it. They're the most common type in Australia.
Best in: Warm and humid conditions (Sydney, Brisbane, Darwin, coastal areas). Compressors work most efficiently above 15°C.
Pros: More energy efficient in warm conditions, lower purchase price, higher extraction capacity (litres per day), widely available
Running cost: $0.10–$0.20 per hour at average electricity rates
Desiccant dehumidifiers
These use a rotating desiccant wheel that absorbs moisture from the air, then a heater drives the moisture off into a collection tank. They don't use refrigerant or a compressor.
Best in: Cold conditions (Melbourne, Hobart, Canberra, highlands). Desiccant dehumidifiers maintain their performance regardless of temperature.
Pros: Works effectively at any temperature (even below 5°C), lighter and more compact, significantly quieter than compressor models, slightly heats the room (bonus in winter)
Cons: Higher electricity consumption, lower extraction rates, slightly warmer exhaust air (not ideal in already-warm rooms in summer)
Running cost: $0.15–$0.30 per hour at average electricity rates
Our recommendation: If you live in Queensland, northern NSW, or the NT, get a compressor dehumidifier. If you live in Victoria, Tasmania, ACT, or highland areas, consider a desiccant. If you're in Sydney or southern coastal areas, either works — compressor for summer, desiccant if you mainly need it in winter. If in doubt, compressor models are the safer all-round choice for most Australian homes.
Runner-up
De'Longhi
De'Longhi Tasciugo AriaDry Multi Dehumidifier DEXD216RF, Portable Dehumidifier with 3-Action Filtration, Dry Function, 16L/Day Moisture Absorption, R290, Removable Tank, Black
DeLonghi was rated best dehumidifier brand in Canstar Blue's 2025 ratings — and the AriaDry Multi 16L is the model that earns it. Quiet enough for the bedroom, powerful enough for the laundry.
$455.00
Amazon.com.au price as of 03:22 pm AEST — subject to change
What Size Dehumidifier Do You Need?
Dehumidifier capacity is measured in litres per day (L/day) — how much moisture it can extract from the air in 24 hours. Here's what you need based on room size and moisture level:
Bathroom or single bedroom (8–15sqm): 10–16L/day. A small compressor or mid-size desiccant handles these spaces easily. For a bathroom, running the dehumidifier for a few hours after showering is often enough.
Living room or master bedroom (15–30sqm): 16–25L/day. This is the most common size purchased. It handles the room's moisture generation and can be moved between rooms as needed.
Open plan living or whole house (30sqm+): 25L+/day. For larger spaces or homes with persistent moisture problems, you need a high-capacity unit. Some homeowners place a large dehumidifier in a central hallway and leave internal doors open to dehumidify the whole house.
Important notes:
Manufacturer capacity ratings are tested under ideal conditions (30°C, 80% humidity). Real-world extraction is typically 30–50% lower. If a unit is rated at 20L/day, expect 10–14L/day in typical Australian conditions.
If you're drying clothes indoors, add 5–10L/day to your requirements. A single load of laundry releases approximately 5 litres of moisture as it dries.
New builds in their first year should go one size up due to elevated construction moisture.
Best Budget Dehumidifiers Under $300
Budget dehumidifiers handle single rooms effectively and are perfect for targeting problem areas like bathrooms, laundries, and bedrooms. They're a smart starting point — solve the immediate mould risk and upgrade later if you need whole-house dehumidification.
Goldair 10L Compressor Dehumidifier — ~$199
The Goldair 10L is a straightforward, reliable dehumidifier that does its job without fuss. The auto humidity sensor lets you set a target humidity level (we recommend 50%), and the unit turns off when it's reached — saving electricity. The continuous drain option means you can connect a hose and direct water to a drain, so you never need to empty the tank.
Pros: Affordable, auto humidity sensor, continuous drain option, 10L/day extraction handles bathrooms and bedrooms, compact size
Cons: Noisy on high (compressor models are inherently louder), small 2L tank needs frequent emptying without a drain hose, struggles in rooms over 20sqm
Best for: Bathrooms, laundries, and single bedrooms with mould or condensation problems
DeLonghi's budget dehumidifier offers better build quality than the Goldair at a slight premium. The electronic controls are more precise, and the unit includes a laundry dry function that runs the dehumidifier on high for a set period to speed up indoor clothes drying. The dust filter is washable and helps capture airborne particles while dehumidifying.
Cons: More expensive than the Goldair for similar capacity, still compressor-loud, the tank sits at the back (harder to access than front-loading tanks)
Best for: Buyers who want a step up in quality and features from the cheapest options
Mid-range dehumidifiers cover larger rooms, have larger tanks, and include features like laundry drying modes, digital humidity displays, and quieter operation. If you're dealing with moisture across multiple rooms, this is the tier to invest in.
DeLonghi Aria Dry 25L — ~$399
The DeLonghi Aria Dry is our top mid-range recommendation. At 25L/day capacity, it handles entire apartments and large living areas. The laundry dry function is particularly useful for Australian homes where indoor drying is common during winter. The auto-restart feature means it picks up where it left off after a power outage — important if you run it while you're at work.
Pros: 25L/day capacity covers large spaces, laundry dry function, auto-restart after power outage, relatively quiet for its capacity, large 4.5L tank (less frequent emptying)
Cons: Compressor type — performance drops below 15°C, heavy at 13kg, takes up floor space, higher electricity consumption than smaller units
Best for: Apartments and houses where you need to dehumidify multiple rooms or a large living area
Mitsubishi Electric makes some of the most reliable dehumidifiers in Australia. The Oasis 18L is a compressor model with excellent build quality and a reputation for lasting 10+ years. It's quieter than most compressor dehumidifiers at its capacity, and the intelligent humidity control maintains your target level with minimal energy waste.
Pros: Exceptional reliability (Mitsubishi Electric quality), quiet operation for a compressor model, intelligent humidity control, easy-access front tank, sturdy caster wheels for mobility
Cons: More expensive than similar-capacity competitors, no laundry dry mode, conservative design (functional, not pretty)
Best for: Buyers who want a reliable dehumidifier they won't need to replace for a decade
Note: Mitsubishi Electric dehumidifiers aren't reliably stocked on Amazon AU's buy-box right now — check Mitsubishi Electric Australia's site or specialty appliance retailers (Harvey Norman, The Good Guys, JB Hi-Fi) for current models and pricing.
AROVEC Upgraded Dehumidifier 900ml Water Tank Compact and Portable, Moisture Absorber for Home, Kitchen, Bedroom, Bathroom
Under $80 and silent enough for a bedroom. Tiny tank means it's not for whole-house moisture control — but for a bathroom or wardrobe that's growing mould, this solves the problem cheaply.
$71.99$79.99
Save 10%
Amazon.com.au price as of 03:22 pm AEST — subject to change
Best Premium Dehumidifiers ($450+)
Premium dehumidifiers use desiccant technology for all-season performance, achieve the lowest noise levels, and often include advanced features like HEPA air filtration alongside dehumidification. If you live in a cold climate, have a serious mould problem, or want the quietest possible operation, these are worth the investment.
Ausclimate NWT Supreme All Seasons — ~$549
The Ausclimate NWT Supreme is the best desiccant dehumidifier in Australia. Unlike compressor models, it works effectively at any temperature — making it the go-to choice for Melbourne, Hobart, Canberra, and any home where winters are cold. At 34dB on its lowest setting, it's genuinely whisper-quiet and won't disturb sleep. The brand is Australian-owned and has excellent customer service.
Pros: Desiccant technology works at any temperature, 34dB ultra-quiet operation, lightweight (6.5kg — easy to move), Australian-owned brand, 7.5L/day extraction at low temperatures (where compressors struggle)
Cons: Higher electricity consumption than compressor models, lower extraction rate than similarly-priced compressors in warm conditions, small 3.5L tank, desiccant models slightly warm the room
Best for: Cold-climate homes (VIC, TAS, ACT), bedrooms where quiet operation is essential, and anyone who needs reliable dehumidification year-round regardless of temperature
The Ionmax ION632 is another excellent desiccant option that combines dehumidification with an ioniser and antibacterial filter. It's particularly popular in homes with allergy sufferers because it improves air quality while reducing humidity. The nano-silver filter inhibits bacteria and mould growth within the unit itself.
Pros: Desiccant + ioniser + antibacterial filter, effective at all temperatures, quiet operation, lightweight and portable, built-in silver nano filter
Cons: 10L/day capacity limits room coverage, higher price for the capacity compared to compressor models, ioniser benefits are debated in scientific literature
Best for: Allergy sufferers in cold climates who want combined air purification and dehumidification
Dehumidifiers run for extended periods, so understanding the ongoing costs helps you budget:
Compressor electricity cost: $0.10–$0.20 per hour. Running 8 hours per day: $0.80–$1.60/day, or $24–$48 per month.
Desiccant electricity cost: $0.15–$0.30 per hour. Running 8 hours per day: $1.20–$2.40/day, or $36–$72 per month.
Maintenance: Clean the air filter every 2–4 weeks (rinse under water and dry). Empty the water tank daily, or connect a continuous drain hose to a floor drain or laundry sink. Wipe down the unit monthly to prevent dust buildup.
Tips to reduce running costs:
Use the auto-humidity function and set a target of 50%. The unit will cycle off when humidity is controlled, rather than running constantly.
Close windows and doors in the room you're dehumidifying. Dehumidifying open-plan spaces with windows open is like trying to fill a bath with the plug out.
Use exhaust fans in bathrooms and kitchens first — mechanical ventilation is free. Use the dehumidifier for residual moisture that ventilation can't handle.
Run during off-peak electricity times if your energy plan has time-of-use pricing.
Protecting your home from moisture damage is part of being a responsible homeowner. For more on maintaining your new property, check our new home checklist covering everything from maintenance schedules to essential products.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is the best place to put a dehumidifier in the house?
Place it in the room with the worst moisture problem — usually the bathroom, laundry, or a bedroom with condensation on the windows. Position the unit centrally in the room with at least 30cm clearance on all sides for airflow. Keep doors and windows closed in the room being dehumidified. If you want to dehumidify multiple rooms, place the unit in a central hallway and leave internal doors open. Avoid placing it directly against walls or in corners where airflow is restricted. For bathrooms, run it for 2–3 hours after showering rather than 24/7.
Do dehumidifiers use a lot of electricity?
Compressor dehumidifiers use roughly the same electricity as a fridge — $0.10–$0.20 per hour, or $24–$48 per month running 8 hours daily. Desiccant models use slightly more at $0.15–$0.30 per hour. To put this in context, a compressor dehumidifier running 8 hours a day for a month costs roughly the same as running your air conditioner for 2–3 hours. Compared to the cost of treating mould damage (repainting: $500+, replacing mouldy carpet: $2,000+, structural remediation: $5,000+), a dehumidifier's running cost is trivial insurance.
Can a dehumidifier help with indoor clothes drying?
Absolutely — this is one of the best uses for a dehumidifier. A single load of washing releases approximately 5 litres of moisture as it dries indoors. Without a dehumidifier, that moisture goes into your walls, ceiling, and soft furnishings — promoting mould. With a dehumidifier running near the drying rack in a closed room, clothes dry 30–50% faster and the moisture is captured in the tank instead of your home. Many mid-range and premium dehumidifiers include a dedicated "laundry dry" mode that runs on high for a set period specifically for this purpose.
$389.79$499.00
Save 22%
Amazon.com.au price as of 03:22 pm AEST — subject to change
Runner-up
De'Longhi
$455.00
Amazon.com.au price as of 03:22 pm AEST — subject to change
Budget pick
Arovec
$71.99$79.99
Save 10%
Amazon.com.au price as of 03:22 pm AEST — subject to change
Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, NestPath earns from qualifying purchases. This means if you click a product link and buy something, we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you. We only recommend products we genuinely believe will help new homeowners. This does not influence our recommendations.
CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED ‘AS IS’ AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.